Is the Basic RiderCourse (BRC) required for a motorcycle license?

Yes, effective September 1, 2009, a law passed that required successful completion of an MSF Basic RiderCourse. This applies to all riders 18 years of age and older or if you held a motorcycle license which has since lapsed.

If you are under 18 years of age: as a minor, you must have a valid learner’s permit or driver’s license to take our courses.   In addition, you are required to bring our signed parental/guardian medical consent and course waiver forms with you.  We HIGHLY recommend you make two copies of each of these forms and bring one set to the classroom portion, and one set to the range portion.

*PDF files will open in a new window.

If you have a motorcycle with a “J” or “K” restriction you may take the motorcycle on-cycle skill test at your local Driver License office instead of taking the Course.

For exact verbiage of the statute, read Texas Transportation Code §521.148

Posted in: B) Booking Your Class