FAQs

Note, the Texas Department of Public Safety has a great FAQ page as well.

D) Booking Your Class

Is the Basic Rider Course (BRC) required for a motorcycle license?

Yes, effective September 1, 2009, a law passed that required successful completion of an MSF Basic RiderCourse. This applies to all riders 18 years of age and older or if you held a motorcycle license which has since lapsed.

If you are under 18 years of age: as a minor, you must have a valid learner’s permit or driver’s license to take our courses.   In addition, you are required to bring our signed parental/guardian medical consent and course waiver forms with you.  We HIGHLY recommend you make two copies of each of these forms and bring one set to the classroom portion, and one set to the range portion.

*PDF files will open in a new window.

If you have a motorcycle with a “J” or “K” restriction you may take the motorcycle on-cycle skill test at your local Driver License office instead of taking the Course.

For exact verbiage of the statute, read Texas Transportation Code §521.148

Do you accept cash or checks?

Total Rider does not accept cash or checks at its classrooms or range locations.  Our coaches are not allowed to accept cash or checks.

Our preferred payment method is credit, debit card or PayPal via our website

Do you accept Paypal?

As of February 2017 we now accept PayPal as a way of paying for your course, in addition to credit and debit cards.

Do you take deposits for classes?

At this time we do not take deposits for classes.  Classes must be paid-in-full at the time of booking.

Do you have scooters?

We always try to have at least one operating scooter at each of our locations.  However, we cannot guarantee availability and scooters are first-come-first-serve.  If you are interested in a scooter please add that to the notes section when you book your class.