Is the Basic Rider Course (BRC) required for a motorcycle license?

Yes, effective September 1, 2009, a law passed that required successful completion of an MSF Basic RiderCourse*. This applies to all riders 18 years of age and older or if you held a motorcycle license which has since lapsed.

If you are under 18 years of age: as a minor, you must have a valid learner’s permit or driver’s license to take our courses. In addition, participants under 18 years of age must have medical consent and course waiver forms signed by a parent or guardian in person at the training location in front of the coach or the forms must be notarized.

PDF files will open in a new window.

If you have a motorcycle with a “J” or “K” restriction you may take the motorcycle on-cycle skill test at your local Driver License office instead of taking the Course.

For exact verbiage of the statute, read Texas Transportation Code §521.148

*Note, we now offer a one-day class to getting your motorcycle license IF you are an experienced rider. It is called the BRC2uLW (we didn’t make up the name). You can read about it here.

Comment on this FAQ